Examination Volunteer Recognition
Family physicians across Canada have volunteered their time to support the Certification Examination in Family Medicine and Examination of Added Competence in Emergency Medicine. Thanks to their expertise and dedication, the College has certified many physicians, increasing the health care workforce supply and helping to counteract physician burnout.
Please join us in acknowledging their tireless work and incredible efforts.
Certification Examination in Family Medicine Volunteers
The CFPC sends a big thank you to the 535 volunteers who took part in the Spring 2023 Certification Examination in Family Medicine process.-
Chief Examiner and Assistant Chief Examiners
These physicians are team leaders who work with the simulated office orals (SOO) Leads and Assistant Leads to ensure each block of candidates (East, Francophone, Central, and West) are appropriately tested. They are first in line to help solve any issues raised by the SOO Leads and Assistant SOO Leads during the examination.
- Chief Examiner: Dr. Alan Ng
- Assistant Chief Examiners:
- Dr. Dominique Pilon
- Dr. Andries Muller
- Dr. Kendall Noel
- Dr. Jean Maziade
- Dr. Samantha Horvey
-
Simulated Office Oral (SOO) Examiners
SOO examiners played the role of patient and scored the candidate according to a standardized marking scheme.
The SOOs took place on the last two weekends in April 2023 and examiners had the option of volunteering on the first or second weekend. Some chose to volunteer on both; they have been indicated with an asterisk (*).
Iram Abbasi
Abeer Kamal Abed
Shady Maged Lamie Abid
Olanike Adebayo
Taofik Adedeji
Sherief M K M Ahmed
Juliann Aitchison
Emmanuel Ajuwon
Ayodele Stephen Akindipe
Omolayomi Akinremi
Parvin Akter
Adebisi Alayo
Durya Ali
Mehdi Aloosh
Afaf Alsebai
Mamdouh Andrawis
Festus Anochie
Annepa Anton
Paulo R.M. Antunes
Priya Aronnilakkara
Amritpal Arora
Isabelle Arsenault
Pradeepan Arulchelvam
Rosalind Ashton
Queenette Asuquo
Timothy Au-Yeung
Damilola Awolesi
Mohammed Aziz
Sonya Baik
Clark Baldwin
Mitchell Baruta
Daniel Bayard
Kerry Beal
Sepideh Behroozan
Caroline Beïque
Amanda Bell
Aymen Benkreira
Alison Bennett
Soufiane Bensaidane
Karine Bériault
Fazia Berkane
Samy Beshay
Kerri Lee Best
Ibrahim Bhatti
Caroline Blanchard
Steeve Boissinot
Michael Boktor
Carolyn A. Borins
Giselle Botia Cortes
Marie Christine Boucher
Marie-Ève Boulais
Lydia Boumaaza
David Browning
Lana Bullock
Adam Burnett
Amanda Butera
Kevin Byron
Michelle Campbell
Tatiana Cardoso
Lucie Carignan
Robert C. Carlin
Maria Casale
Cattie Casavant
Stephen Cashman
Heather Castillo
Christopher Cathers
Lina Chakrabarty
Alexandre Champagne
Wai-Sun Chan
Ka Lam Chan
Jennifer Chan
Helen S. Chang
Patricia Chang
Daniel Chapman
Simon Chen
Kuan-Chin Jean Chen
Victoria Chen
Clara Cheong
Franckly Chevrin
Deanna Chin
Bikraj Chohan
Kavita Choudhary
Véronique Clapperton
Eileen Cochien
Dan Cojocaru
Douglas Collins
Alara Comfort
Alea Crupi
Andrew Cumming
Gwynn Curran-Sills
Rachel Daigle-Gédéon
Sampa Das
Anne De Loppinot
David A. Delaney
Kiranpal Dhillon
Paul Dolinar
Paula Dorengowski
Thomas J. Dorran
Virginie Dubuc
Mona Effendi
Femi Patrick Ehigiator
Najwa El-Bawab
Elyssa Elman
Osama Essul
Erica Farnworth
Warda Farooq
Karima Fazal Karim
Amel Fekhar*
Jonathan Fiddler
Audrey Flamand
Daniel Friedmann
Heather Galbraith
Kayla Gallo
Samuel Gatien
Sébastien Gaudreault-Sauvé
Hong Ge
Nermin Gergis
Betty Gerstein
Camelia Magda Gheorghe*
Jeewanjit Gill
Fawzy Girgis
Jade Goliath
Azita Goshtasebi
Isabelle Gosselin
Rachel Goubau
Adam B. Gruszczynski
Alexandre Guérard
Sinda Guizani
Vibhuti Gupta
Maryline Habel
Melanie Hall
Catherine Hamel
Lindsay Hamilton*
Gina Hamilton
Priyanka Hansraj*
Fatima Hashmi
Thierry Heissat
Andrew Hemphill
Jean-Sébastien Henry Lebel
Doris Hessenthaler
Rashi Hiranandani
Andree L. Hollander
Nasreen Hossain
David M. Houston
Emma Ho-Wo-Cheong
Stephanie Hudson
Elysha Hussein
Olayinka Ibi
Mahdi Ibrahim
Sherine Ibrahim
Bose Ibude
Evaristus Idanwekhai
Stephan Imbeau
Philippe Imbeault
Emily Ingram
Alan Iny
Irum Iqbal
Mathieu Isabel
Mariana Jacubovich*
Keleigh James
Nusrat Jamil*
Aaron Jattan
Farah Jetha
Jinoos Jianfar
Saralaine Siobhan Johnstone
Anu Joneja*
Biduaya Kalala
Natasha Kalra
Alanna Kalyniuk
Manal Kassem
Mojdeh Kazemi
Lara Kent
Yasir Hasin Khan
Fareeha S. Khan
Shaji Khan
Charles Khazzam
Michael Kim
Min Sung (Melissa) Kim
Emily King
Christopher Koo
Jonathan Koo
Yvan Kosi*
Sadea Arefin Laboni
Pamela Lai
Scott Laing
Judith Lajeunesse
Julie Lajeunesse
Doan Trang Lam
Cynthia Landy
Mike Langlois
Hilario Lapena
Uliran Elsa Lapena
Jacques Lapointe
Nathalie Larouche
Frédéric Lasnier
Camille Latreille
Jessica Lax-Vanek
Jessica Leah
Richard Lebel
Yannick Leclerc
Jongwoo Lee
Jung Hwa Lee
Susan Lee
Yin Ting Maria Lee
Sangoh Lee
Yves M. Léger
Andréa Lessard
Mikael Levesque
Laurent Lévesque
Laura Lee Lewin
Susan Lindquist
Helena Liu
LiYang Liu
Nai Cheng Liu
Samuel Lou
Tom Lu
Craig Lynch
Travis Magill
Annie-Claude Mailhot
Olga Makarenko
Inas Malaty
Itai Malkin
Tyler Maltman
Loreanne Manalac*
Catherine Martineau
Radhika Marwah
Monique Mazzuca
Chase McMurren
Melissa McQuaid
Reza Mehrpooya
Girma Mekonnen Tizazu
Réjean Ménard
Sameh Michael
Danielle Michaels
Boutros Mikhail
Hany Milio*
Shivali Misra
David Moores
Daniel Morin
Romain Muboyayi
Ayla Mueen
Jasmine Multani
Saira Musharaf
Rajinder K. Nagra
Salendra Naidoo
Nabil Nakhostin
Fareeha Nasarullah
Meenakshi Natarajan
Faris Nazal
Colin Newman
Susan Ngo
Elizabeth Nguyen
Ana Nikolic
Sridhar Nilam
Kelsie Nixon
Sree Vani Nookala
Joseph Obanye
Florence Obianyor
Stella Ogundipe
Stephen J. O'Keefe
Foluso A. Ola
Oluwasayo Olatunde
Adedayo Olawuni
Matthew Orava
Michael Orenstein
Gael O'Shaughnessy
Efe Ovueni
Kyle Pangka
Lindsay Partridge
Beata Patasi
Llewellyn Pearce*
Jean Pelletier
Aaron Pelman*
Lucia Perez Repetto
Evelyne Perron
Nathalie Poitras
Spiro Polyhronopoulos
Roxanne Prince
Wendey Proctor
Christine Pun
Zarish Qamar
Meng Jie Qu
François Racine-Hemmings
Anupreet Kaur Rai
Victoria Ralph
Nicole Ranger
Amy Reinhart
Kajhalle Rezanejhad-Sharifi
Samreen Riyaz
John Rizos
Marie-Ève Roy
Emmeline Ruka
Emile Saad
Sayanthan Sabanathan
Farnaz Salari
Lisa Saldanha
Samapti Samapti
Shirley Gail Samuel-Haynes
Valérie Sauvé
Catherine Savard
Nicole Scherling
Alexandra Seal Grant
Erica Seccareccia
Olga Sevryugin
Osama Shabash
Mojdeh Sharafudin
Chander Sharma
Rachila Sharma Aucone
Melanie Shell
Li Shen
Nikita Sheth
Ruhi Siddiqui
Zubaida Siddiqui
Sarah Sidky
Guillaume Simard
Cameila Singh
Sanjeev Sirpal
Sivaseelan Sivapalan
Mohamed Slim
Chelsea Smithbower
Joseph Smuczek
Prabhu Sonpar
Alok P. Sood
Anne Sorensen
Lucas Spicer
Adrian Stacy
Caroline St-Jacques
Angelina Sulikowski
Kanchanamala Sundararajan
Sonya Swift*
Janeta Szczepanik
Bonnie Szeto*
Agata Szlanta
Ines Tamokwe
Marium Tariq
Gary M. Tarrant
Rossana Tassone
Justine Tempelman
Bhavna K. Thakersee
Sunu Thomas
Mary Thomas
Michèle D. Thomasse
Martin Tieu
Karen Tong
Shiao Jiun Tran
Sarah Victoria Tsoi
Peter Tzakas*
Johan Van Heerden
David Vancura
Janique Vandal
Aaron Vanderlot
Dagny Vaney
Elcey Varkey
Etienne Villeneuve
L. Allen Waldron
Grace Wang
Sarah Jean Warden
E. Janet Warren
Brian H. Watada
Ian John Watson
Nathaniel Winata
Anita K. Wong
Samuel C. Y. Wong
Zhuyin Xu
Alexander Yan
Ilym G. Yan
Joseph Yang
Hsin Yun Yang
Christiana Yao
Kenny Yee
Linus Shanin Yu
Edward M. Zacher
Gihane Zarifa
Wendy Youwen Zhang
Edward Zhou -
SOO Leads and Assistant SOO Leads
The SOO Leads and Assistant Leads are responsible for training the examiners, standardizing marking, and supervising and validating examiner performance throughout the examination days.
The SOOs took place on the last two weekends in April 2023. The Leads and Assistant Leads had the option of volunteering on the first or second weekend. Some chose to volunteer on both; they have been indicated with an asterisk (*).SOO Leads Assistant SOO Leads Salah-Eddin Ali
Priya P. Aronnilakkara
Marie-Claude Arsenault
Raed Azer
Nathalie Brazeau
Douglass H. Dalton
Tunji Fatoye
Karima Fazal Karim
Stéphan C. Ferreira
Catherine Hamel
Andrea Chung Hillerud
Karen Horwood*
Vivan Marie Kilvert*
Kay Laverty
Susan Lee
Sébastien Lefebvre
Koon Chit Lawrence Leung
Pierre-Paul Lizotte
Laurie Anne Logan
Dimitri Louvish*
Varagunan Mahadevan
Fan-Hsia Mang*
Dorota Marczuk
Shanna Olson
Shehnaz Pabani
Allison Paige
Julien Quinty
Andrea Rideout
Ghislaine Robert
Carolyne D. Roy
Shikhi Sharma
Sushil K. Sharma
Astrid D. Sjodin
Agata Szlanta
Kristin Vaga
Michael YanShiva Adel
Charlotte Alabaster
Paulo R.M. Antunes
Christine Aubrey-Bassler
Salah R. Saleh Ben Hamed
Nathalie Bettez
Ashna Bowry
Kevin Byron
Herman Chow
Hancke De Kock
Riaz Ul Hassan
Mihaela Ionita
Michèle Jomphe
Melina Khoromi
Raegan Kijewski
John H. Kirkpatrick
David Campbell Knox
Mihaela Lapuste
Pierre-Paul Lizotte
Kadirah Lupitasari
Francois Malouin
Gisele Marier
Valerie Migicovsky
Sameh Mikhaiel
David Ng
Anita Pushpanathan
Soha Rizk
Raminderjit Sandhu
Shalini Sharma
Manisha Sharma
Sanam Siddiqui
Jennifer M. Simard
Alok P. Sood
Adrian Stacy
Amy Hye Won Sur
Bonnie Tang
Kelli Taylor
Johnny Wong
Jinchao Xie
Tewfik Yahia-Cherif -
Short-answer management problems (SAMP) Markers
These volunteers are responsible for marking the SAMPs within two weeks after the examinations are completed.
Amanda Pawley
Amanda Wang
Andrew Rossiter
Andries Muller
Anu Joneja
Anusha Rayar
Ariel Isackson
Ashraf M. Ghali
Benny Cheung
Chantal Gervais
Chinwe Mbonu
Ciprian Teodosiu
Daniel Kahn
Debidurga Banerjee
Dorota Marczuk
Edith Abou-Said
Elizabeth Haney
Fan Yang
Gabrielle Trépanier
Heidi Moore
Imrana Salim Riaz
Ines Tamokwe
Isla McPherson
Jacob Jung
Jeewanjit Gill
Julia Robertson
Jung Hwa Lee
Karima Fazal Karim
Kevin Byron
Lauren Eastman
Laurie Musgrave
Lisa Tan
Llewellyn Pearce
Mathieu Isabel
Mohamed Slim
Mojgan Ettehad Dabagh
Nathalie C. Leroux
Nurunnisa Raj
Oksana Opyr
Oluwasayo Olatunde
Opeyemi Adebanke Sobowale
Pamela A. Snow
Peter Gee
Pooja Das Kumar
Rachel Peters
Rebecca Stallwood
Sakina Raj
Samantha Chandrasena
Sanja Kostov
Sarina Lalla
Sébastien Gaudreault-Sauvé
Suzanne Hall-Losier
Sylvie Bouchard
Teresa Rudkin
Timothy Tsz Ting Au-Yeung
Tunji Fatoye -
Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine – SOO Group
Committee members determine the content for each SOO station, write and refine all the SOO cases, ensure the marking criteria for each SOO are appropriate, and ensures the training videos used by examiners are made and helpful.
Lisa Graves
Marlow Anduze
Douglass Dalton
Shumona De
Pauline Desrosiers
Kathy Lawrence
Jason Hosain
Chris Koo
Samantha Horvey
Vivan Kilvert
Susan Marie MacDonald
Judith Belle Brown (consultant, not committee member) -
Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine – SAMP Group
Members of the committee write all the SAMP cases used as content in the examination.
Jacob Jung
Nirvair Levitt
Andries Muller (Assistant Chief Examiner)
Rachel Peters
Lauren Eastman
Gabrielle Trepanier
Sanja Kostov
Andrew Rossiter
Teresa Rudkin
Kevin Shi
Lina Shoppoff
Aaron Digby
Subcommittee: SAMP Review Committee
The SAMP Review Committee supports the SAMP group by reviewing new cases that are used to assess candidates. They also review existing cases that report lower candidate performance rates.
Examination of Added Competence in Emergency Medicine Volunteers
The CFPC sends a big thank you to the 101 volunteers who took part in the Examination of Added Competence in Emergency Medicine process.
-
Chief Examiner
These physicians are the team leaders for the coordinators and ensure the structured orals are delivered as planned. They are first in line to solve problems related to any unexpected issues raised by the Coordinators and Assistant Coordinators during the examination.
Dr. Andrew Organek
Dr. Andrew I. MacPherson -
Structured Orals Examiners
The structured orals examinations took place on September 9–10, 2023. Structured orals examiners conducted an oral interview and scored the candidate according to a pre-determined marking scheme.
Dr. Vince Arcieri-Piersanti
Dr. Julie Boyer
Dr. Paula Feigenbaum Cleiman
Dr. Nathalie Mona Codsi
Dr. Kimberley Creaser
Dr. Robert Drummond
Dr. Philippe Dubuc-Gaudreau
Dr. William Elliott
Dr. Fannie Fortier-Tougas
Dr. Charles Giroux
Dr. Shane Hartry
Dr. Sujiva Heyn
Dr. Nour Khatib
Dr. Peter Krampl
Dr. Mai Anh Le Van
Dr. Yasmine Mawji
Dr. Mariam Neelamkavil
Dr. Carly Joyce Ng
Dr. Taofiq Oyedokun
Dr. Elise Papillon
Dr. Rob Primavesi
Dr. Chrysanthi Psyharis
Dr. Marc Richard Albert
Dr. Olivier Saleh
Dr. Sanjeet Saluja
Dr. Patrick San Agustin
Dr. Nicholas Schirmer
Dr. Anthony Seto
Dr. George F. Sheppard
Dr. Hazem Shoblak
Dr. Elizabeth Shouldice
Dr. Katherine Soucie
Dr. Tamra M. Steinmann
Dr. Peter Switakowski
Dr. Brian Tissot
Dr. Steve Truong
Dr. Julia Vallières-Pilon
Dr. Bryan Wise
Dr. Fan Yang
Dr. Fady Youssef -
Coordinators and Assistant Coordinators
Coordinators and Assistant Coordinators are responsible for training the examiners, standardizing marking, and supervising and validating examiner performance throughout the examination days.
Coordinators Assistant Coordinators Dr. Gena Bugden
Dr. Jerman E. Chirgwin-Campos
Dr. James E. Stempien
Dr. Karine Badra QuirionDr. Karl Cernovitch
Dr. Jennifer Leppard
Dr. Jo Jo Leung
Dr. Frederic Sarrazin -
Short-answer management problems (SAMP) Markers
This set of volunteers is responsible for marking the SAMPs within two weeks after the examinations are completed.
Dr. Mohammad Naveed Alam
Dr. Jonathan Aubert
Dr. Kimberly L. Barker
Dr. Geneviève Bécotte
Dr. Stan Bernbaum
Dr. Munsif Bhimani
Dr. Mathieu Bohémier Bernard
Dr. Nicolas Louis Roland Chagnon
Dr. Herman Chow
Dr. Suvomoy Datta
Dr. Robert Davidson
Dr. Saswata Deb
Dr. Navdeep Dhaliwal
Dr. Benjamin R. Fuller
Dr. Rajdeep Singh Grewal
Dr. Caroline Guérin
Dr. Elizabeth Haney
Dr. Steven Herskovitz
Dr. Martin Leahy
Dr. Jennifer Leppard
Dr. Mark Lobel-Buch
Dr. Tony Locke
Dr. Lilia Malkin
Dr. Philippe Mathieu
Dr. Brian Metcalfe
Dr. Joanna Middleton
Dr. Taofiq Oyedokun
Dr. Sara Rebecca Pendergast
Dr. Robert Primavesi
Dr. Chrysanthi Psyharis
Dr. Emmeline Ruka
Dr. Frederic Sarrazin
Dr. Didier M. Serero
Dr. Philippe St-Arnaud
Dr. Tracy L. F. Steinitz
Dr. James E. Stempien
Dr. David W. Vas
Dr. Debra Weatherhead
Dr. Scott Wilson
Dr. Neil G. Young -
Committee on Examinations – Emergency Medicine
Committee members produce both the SAMP cases and the structured oral cases used in each examination. They produce the content, refine it, set the marking criteria, and repeatedly check to ensure the expected answers are up to date and correct.
Dr. Karine Badra-Quirion
Dr. Gena Bugden
Dr. Karl Cernovitch
Dr. Jerman Chirgwin-Campos
Dr. Jennifer Leppard
Dr. Jo Jo Leung
Dr. Andrew MacPherson
Dr. Rob Primavesi
Dr. Frederic Sarrazin
Dr. Tracy Steinitz
Dr. James Stempien
Certification Examination in Family Medicine Volunteers
-
Chief Examiners
These physicians are team leaders who work with the simulated office orals (SOO) Leads and Assistant Leads to ensure each block of candidates (East, Francophone, Central, and West) are appropriately tested. They are first in line to help solve any issues raised by the SOO Leads and Assistant SOO Leads during the examination.
Dr. Andries Muller
Dr. Alan Ng
Dr. Dominique Pilon -
Simulated Office Oral (SOO) Examiners
SOO examiners played the role of patient and scored the candidate according to a standardized marking scheme.
Dr. Taofik Adedeji
Dr. Sherief M K M Ahmed
Dr. Parvin Akter
Dr. Afaf Alsebai
Dr. Pradeepan Arulchelvam
Dr. Timothy Tsz Ting Au-Yeung
Dr. Damiola Awolesi
Dr. Mohammed Aziz
Dr. Samy Beshay
Dr. Kerri Lee Best
Dr. Ibrahim Bhatti
Dr. Michael Boktor
Dr. Giselle Botia Cortes
Dr. Adam Burnett
Dr. Amanda Butera
Dr. Franckly Chevrin
Dr. Bikraj Chohan
Dr. Robin Raphael Cohen
Dr. Dan Cojocaru
Dr. Thomas J. Dorran
Dr. Mona Effendi
Dr. Femi Ehigiator
Dr. Amel Fekhar
Dr. Samuel Gatien
Dr. Sébastien Gaudreault-Sauvé
Dr. Solveiga Gauvin
Dr. Jeewanjit Gill
Dr. Jade Goliath
Dr. Adam B. Gruszczynski
Dr. Caroline Guérin
Dr. Maryline Habel
Dr. Fatima Hashmi
Dr. Riaz Ul Hassan
Dr. Thierry Heissat
Dr. Sherine Ibrahim
Dr. Evaristus Idanwekhai
Dr. Mathieu Isabel
Dr. Mariana Jacubovich
Dr. Irfan Jadavji
Dr. Anu Joneja
Dr. Biduaya Kalala
Dr. Natasha Kalra
Dr. Savar Kaul
Dr. Yasir Hasin Khan
Dr. Mihaela Lapuste
Dr. Mikael Levesque
Dr. Lisa Lezack
Dr. Nai Cheng Liu
Dr. Samuel Lou
Dr. Olga Makarenko
Dr. Itai Malkin
Dr. Monique Mazzuca
Dr. Beshowy Metias
Dr. Nabil Nakhostin
Dr. David Ng
Dr. Stella Ogundipe
Dr. Stephen J. O'Keefe
Dr. Foluso A. Ola
Dr. Folakemi Olajide
Dr. Oscar Onyebuchi-iwudibia
Dr. Michael Orenstein
Dr. Kyle Pangka
Dr. Llewellyn Pearce
Dr. Wendey Proctor
Dr. Jesse Purvis
Dr. Kajhalle Rezanejhad-Sharifi
Dr. Emile Saad
Dr. Farnaz Salari
Dr. Manisha Sharma
Dr. Melanie Shell
Dr. Ruhi Siddiqui
Dr. Cameila Singh
Dr. Lucas Spicer
Dr. Rebecca Stallwood
Dr. Kelli Taylor
Dr. Johan Van Heerden
Dr. David Vancura
Dr. Dagny Vaney
Dr. Brian H. Watada
Dr. Anita K. Wong
Dr. Fan Yang
Dr. Joseph Youssef
Dr. Edward M. Zacher
Dr. Zhi Heng Zeng -
SOO Leads and Assistant SOO Leads
The SOO Leads and Assistant Leads are responsible for training the examiners, standardizing marking, and supervising and validating examiner performance throughout the examination days.
SOO Leads Assistant SOO Leads Dr. Priya P. Aronnilakkara
Dr. Nathalie Brazeau
Dr. Vivan Marie Kilvert
Dr. Martin Lemieux
Dr. Koon Chit Lawrence Leung
Dr. Dimitri Louvish
Dr. Fan-Hsia Mang
Dr. Sridhar Nilam
Dr. Shanna Olson
Dr. Julien Quinty
Dr. Carolyne D. Roy
Dr. Sanam Siddiqui
Dr. Agata Szlanta
Dr. Kristin Vaga
Dr. Michael YanDr. Shiva Adel
Dr. Paulo R.M. Antunes
Dr. Kevin Byron
Dr. Simon Chen
Dr. Catherine Hamel
Dr. Priyanka Hansraj
Dr. Aaron Jattan
Dr. Yvan Kosi
Dr. Sangoh Lee
Dr. Efe Ovueni
Dr. Raminderjit Sandhu
Dr. Joseph Smuczek
Dr. Adrian Stacy
Dr. Bonnie Tang
Dr. Gihane Zarifa -
Short-answer management problems (SAMP) Markers
These volunteers are responsible for marking the SAMPs within two weeks after the examinations are completed.
Dr. Andries Muller
Dr. Kevin Shi
Dr. Jacob Jung
Dr. Teresa Rudkin
Dr. Lina Shoppoff
Dr. Andrew Rossiter
Dr. Peter Gee
Dr. Kwang Hyun Kim
Dr. Anu Joneja
Dr. Peter Tzakas
Dr. Amanda Wang
Dr. Melissa Wan
Dr. Mitchell Baruta
Dr. Li Shen
Dr. Kelsie Nixon
Dr. Nurunnisa Raj
Dr. Min Sung (Melissa) Kim
Dr. Daniel Kahn
Dr. Johnny Wong
Dr. Rashi Hiranandani
Dr. Luke MacMillan
Dr. Ting Ya Emily Chang
Dr. Jonathan Yin Chong Ding
Dr. Alexander Yan
Dr. Erica Seccareccia
Dr. Sapna Khosla
Dr. Ariel Isackson
Dr. Alison Bennett
Dr. Samantha Chandrasena
Dr. Colin Newman
Dr. Isla McPherson
Dr. Elizabeth Haney
Dr. Ka Lam Chan
Dr. Adebisi Alayo
Dr. Kevin Byron
Dr. Julia Robertson
Dr. Chung-Ling (Benny) Cheung
Dr. Eileen Cochien
Dr. Lisa Tan
Dr. Megan Findlay
Dr. Chinwe Mbonu
Dr. Kristin Foy
Dr. Michael Kim
Dr. Sarina Lalla
Dr. Mathieu Isabel
Dr. Ines Tamokwe
Dr. Mohamed Slim
Dr. Ciprian Teodosiu
Dr. Frédéric Lasnier
Dr. Sylvie Bouchard
Dr. Jung Hwa Lee
Dr. Laurie Musgrave
Dr. Karima Fazal Karim
Dr. Camille Latreille
Dr. Mona Effendi -
Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine - SOO Group
Committee members determine the content for each SOO station, write and refine all the SOO cases, ensure the marking criteria for each SOO are appropriate, and ensures the training videos used by examiners are made and helpful.
Dr. Marlow Anduze
Dr. Joanne Baergen
Dr. Douglass Dalton
Dr. Shumona De
Dr. Pauline Desrosiers
Dr. Lisa Graves
Dr. Samantha Horvey
Dr. Jason Hosain
Dr. Vivan Marie Kilvert
Dr. Kathrine Lawrence
Dr. Susan Marie MacDonald -
Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine - SAMP Group
Members of the committee write all the SAMP cases used as content in the examination.
Dr. Aaron Digby
Dr. Lauren Eastman
Dr. Lisa Graves
Dr. Jacob Jung
Dr. Sanja Kostov
Dr. Nirvair Levitt
Dr. Andries Muller
Dr. Rachel Peters
Dr. Andrew Rossiter
Dr. Teresa Rudkin
Dr. Kevin Shi
Dr. Lina Shoppoff
Dr. Gabrielle Trepanier
Become a volunteer today
The CFPC is always recruiting examiners to participate in the examination process. As a volunteer, you’ll help certify numerous candidates, earn Mainpro+® credits, and reinforce your knowledge of the patient-centred clinical method or key aspects of emergency medicine care. Plus, all examiners receive an honorarium.
Play a vital role in the examination process today!
Learn more