Skip to Main Content
Certification exams are coming soon—make an impact and become a CFPC examiner today!

The CFPC Board of Directors extends its sincere gratitude to the many members who chair our committees and sections. Thank you for your commitment and dedication.
 
The following chairs will complete their terms at the time of the Annual Meeting of Members (AMM) on November 1, 2023, or have completed them since the 2022 AMM:  

 
Dr. Fraser Brenneis (Alberta), Residency Accreditation Committee
Dr. Michelle Greiver (Ontario), Practice-Based Research Network Action Group
Dr. Aaron Johnston (Alberta), Section of Teachers Council
Dr. Andrew Lam (Ontario), Section of Residents Council
Dr. Andrew MacPherson (British Columbia), Committee on Examinations – Emergency Medicine  
Dr. Vivian Ramsden (Saskatchewan), Section of Researchers Council  
Emily Seale (Ontario), Co-chair, Section of Medical Students Council
Dr. David White (Ontario), Governance Advisory Committee
 
One-year committee chair positions held in 2022–2023:
Dr. Carrie Bernard (Ontario), Finance and Audit Committee
Dr. Christie Newton (British Columbia), CFPC Board of Directors and Foundation for Advancing Family Medicine (FAFM) Major Awards Selection Committee

Committee chairs whose terms will be renewed for a second term or extended for one year at the time of the 2023 AMM:
Dr. Vanessa Brcic (British Columbia), Editorial Advisory Board, Canadian Family Physician
Dr. Danielle Cutts (Saskatchewan), Nominating Committee
Dr. Lisa Graves (Ontario), Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine
Dr. Paul Sawchuk (British Columbia), Honours and Awards Committee
Dr. Benjamin Schiff (Quebec), Member Interest Groups Section Council


Other section, committee, board chairs who are continuing their terms:
Mr. Tom Berekoff (British Columbia), Foundation for Advancing Family Medicine Board of Directors
Dr. Doug Dalton (Quebec), SOO Group, Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine
Dr. Kiran Dhillon (British Columbia), First Five Years in Family Practice
Daniel Dilliott (Ontario), Co-chair, Section of Medical Students Council
Dr. Leslie Griffin (Nova Scotia), National Committee on Continuing Professional Development, and Co-chair, Family Medicine Forum Committee
Dr. Stephen Hawrylyshyn (Ontario), Co-chair, Family Medicine Forum Committee
Dr. Emmanuel Hébert (Nova Scotia), Section of Residents Council
Dr. Aaron Jattan (Manitoba), Procedural Skills Assessment Working Group
Dr. Alan Katz (Manitoba), Action Group for Advocacy in Research
Dr. Martina Kelly (Alberta), Co-chair, Undergraduate Education Committee
Dr. Darlene Kitty (Ontario), Indigenous Health Committee
Dr. Kathrine Lawrence (Saskatchewan), Education Reform Taskforce, and Assessment Objectives Sub-Committee
Dr. Sonya Lee (Alberta), Co-chair, Triple C Data Oversight Committee  
Dr. Sarah Lespérance (New Brunswick), Self Learning™ National Committee
Dr. Clare Liddy (Ontario), Co-chair, Triple C Data Oversight Committee
Dr. Dominique Pilon (Quebec), Board of Examinations and Certification
Dr. Lyn Power (Newfoundland), Co-chair, Undergraduate Education Committee
Dr. Lynda Redwood-Campbell (Ontario), Besrour Centre for Global Family Medicine Advisory Council   
Dr. Shelley Ross (Alberta), Certification Process and Assessment Committee  
Dr. Kevin Shi (British Columbia), SAMP Group, Committee on Examinations – Family Medicine  
Dr. Katherine Stringer (Nova Scotia), Family Medicine Specialty Committee
Dr. Ross Upshur (Ontario), Ethics Committee
Dr. Jobin Varughese (Ontario), Section of Teachers Council
Dr. Eric Wooltorton (Ontario), Faculty Development Education Committee
Dr. Keith Wycliffe-Jones (Calgary), Postgraduate Education Committee

Member Interest Group Section Chairs and Vice-Chairs

Dr. Benjamin Schiff (Quebec), Member Interest Groups Section Council Chair

Dr. Thea Weisdorf (Ontario), 2SLGBTQ+ Health Member Interest Group Chair -
Dr. Andrew Organek (Ontario), 2SLGBTQ+ Health Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Mandy Manak (British Columbia), Addition Medicine Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Andrew Lodge, (Manitoba), Addition Medicine Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Genevieve Chaput (Quebec), Cancer Care Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Jeanette Boyd (British Columbia), Cancer Care Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Pierre-Paul Tellier (Quebec), Child and Adolescent Health Member Interest Group Chair

Dr. Lori Montgomery (Alberta), Chronic Pain Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Karen Appel (Manitoba), Chronic Pain Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Craig Crippen (British Columbia), Dermatology Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Olusoji Adewole (Alberta), Dermatology Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Ian Casson (Northwest Territories), Developmental Disabilities Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Alicia Thatcher (Saskatchewan), Developmental Disabilities Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Jock Murray (Nova Scotia), Emergency Medicine Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Sarah Foohey (Ontario), Emergency Medicine Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Ryan Falk (Northwest Territories), Enhanced Surgical Skills Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Nicole Ebert (British Columbia), Enhanced Surgical Skills Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Nadia Alam (Ontario), Family Practice Anesthesia Member Interest Group Chair

Dr. Val Ginzburg (Ontario), Gastrointestinal and Digestive Health Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Joel Kroeker (Ontario), Gastrointestinal and Digestive Health Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Mona Haidar (Ontario), Global Health Member Interest Group, Chair
Dr. Yasmin Majeed (Alberta), Global Health Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Sidney Feldman (Ontario), Health Care of the Elderly Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Vivian Ewa (Alberta), Health Care of the Elderly Member Interest Group Vice-

Dr. Domenica Tambasco (Ontario), Health and Environment Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Larry Barzelai (British Columbia), Health and Environment Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Ovie Albert (Saskatchewan), Hospital Medicine Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Eddy Malouf (Quebec), Hospital Medicine Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Milena Forte (Ontario), Maternity and Newborn Care Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Sanja Kostov (Alberta), Maternity and Newborn Care Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Javed Alloo (Ontario), Mental Health Member Interest Group Chair

Dr. Burton McCann (Nova Scotia), Occupational Medicine Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Alfredo Tura (British Columbia), Occupational Medicine Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Amit Arya (Ontario), Palliative Care Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Carmen Johnson (Saskatchewan), Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Erin Bearss (Ontario), Physician Wellness and Resilience Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Sarah Kim (Ontario), Physician Wellness and Resilience Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Claire Bodkin (Ontario), Prison Health Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Nooshin Nikoo (British Columbia), Prison Health Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

Dr. Lisa Liang (Ontario), Sport and Exercise Medicine Member Interest Group Chair
Dr. Nitai Gelber (Ontario), Sport and Exercise Medicine Member Interest Group Vice-Chair

No results found.

No results found.

No results found.